Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care of 397 Monterra Dr, Port Angeles, WA.

Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, making a purchase, subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect non-personal information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and website analytics through the use of Google Analytics. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our websites may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Data transmission

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Services. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at info@seacliffskincare.com.

Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care encrypts certain information (such as credit card numbers) using TLS (transport layer security). Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care offers advanced security features and settings for members, such as two-factor authentication for signing in, and sign in history and notifications; you can view more information in your account settings.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To respond to inquiries received from you.

To process, confirm, fulfill and update you about your orders and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To perform authorized financial transactions with you.

To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care may engage certain trusted third parties to perform function and provide services to us, including fulfilling orders, sending email, processing credit card payments or other functions necessary to our business, organizations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks, couriers and delivery business (to send your products to you); and Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care may share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain confidentiality of your data.

Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care may also reveal a users identity or relevant information if Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care knows or believes that User is harming or interfering with other our users, anyone else, or violating the Agreement or infringing any of the Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care’s legal rights.

Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care may also reveal users personal information when required to do so by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a court order or subpoena, to cooperate with investigations by law enforcement or regulatory authorities or to participate or cooperate with a judicial proceeding, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our websites; to protect the property and rights of Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care or a third party, the safety of the public or any person; to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

In the event of a merger, consolidation or reorganization involving Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care, acquisition of Sea Cliff Gardens Botanical Skin Care by another company, or other similar transaction, your personal information will, in most instances, be transferred to the control of the third party that is part of that transaction.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, user-name, password, transaction information and data.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@seacliffskincare.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@seacliffskincare.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@seacliffskincare.com.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using these sites or our services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site or services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.